OUR PROMISE

PatientFi, LLC (“PatientFi,” “we,” “our,” and “us”) respects the privacy of our online customers and visitors to this web site (www.patientfi.com) and its affiliated pages (collectively, the “Site”). This Online Privacy Statement explains what information we collect when you visit or otherwise interact with the Site, how we use it, and when we may share it.

We have implemented this Online Privacy Statement because your privacy, and the privacy of other users, is important to us. This Online Privacy Policy Statement explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your Personal Information is collected and used in connection with the Site. “Personal Information” means any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a personal profile, an email address, a home or other physical address, or other contact information. This Online Privacy Statement only describes our website practices. It does not apply to how we generally collect or use other information we collect from or about you as a customer or applicant for an extension of credit. For a copy of our Financial Privacy Policy applicable to you when you apply for an extension of credit, please click here.

In addition, our websites may link to third party services or apps that we don’t control, including social media sites (collectively “Third Party Sites”). You should be aware that Third Party Sites may have different privacy practices from our Site and may provide less security than this Site. The choice to access a Third Party Site is yours, in your sole discretion. Please note that this Online Privacy Statement also applies regardless of how you may access the Site, including through a mobile device. By using and accessing the Site, you consent to the terms of this Online Privacy Policy Statement and to our collection, processing and sharing of Personal Information for the purposes set forth herein. If you do not agree to this Online Privacy Policy Statement, please do not access or otherwise use the Site.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION AND WHAT WE COLLECT

We collect and receive certain information about you when you visit the Site. What we receive, and how we receive it, in part depends on what you do when you visit the Site.

We collect personally-identifiable information (such as your name, address, or phone number) when you provide it to us. For example, if you request to receive offers and alerts or when you complete an online survey. In addition, our business partners and service providers may give us information about you. Please note that, except for limited instances where you choose to interact with us and provide us with your personally-identifiable information directly, you are not required to submit personally-identifiable information. You can browse the Site and review the content on the Site without having to submit such information.

We may also automatically collect non personally-identifiable information about you when you visit the Site. The Site and some emails that we may send to you may also use common tracking tools like:

  • Cookies: A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer to distinguish you from other visitors to the Site. PatientFi does not use cookies to collect or store personally-identifiable information.

PatientFi may use these features to collect non-personally-identifiable information about you. This type of information may include (but is not limited to) your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or domain; the type and version of the Internet browser that you use; the date, time and duration of your visit to the Site, and the specific pages, buttons, images, videos or other Site content that you may access during your visit. These tools enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on and off our Site.

Your browser may enable you to block or (in the case of cookies) delete some of the means by which we automatically collect information when you visit the Site. You should refer to your browser about what options might be available to you.

We or our advertising service providers may use information about your activities on the Site (such as the pages that you visit and the key words that you use to search for content) to help determine what advertisements or offers might be of interest to you. These advertisements may be on the Site or on Third Party Sites. The use of information in this manner is referred to as “online behavioral advertising.” We believe that online behavioral advertising helps to provide you with more relevant advertising based on the websites that you visit.

You may opt-out of online behavioral advertising by following the instructions in the “Your Options” section of this Online Privacy Statement. Please note that opting out of online behavioral advertising will not stop you from receiving advertisements. However, the advertisements that you see may not be as relevant to you.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information that we collect about you and your web browsing behavior is used to optimize your online experience. Among other reasons, we may use the information that you provide or that we collect when you visit the Site to:

  • Verify your identity and/or remember your personal settings or preferences when using the Site;
  • Determine your interests and needs in order to recommend relevant products and services;
  • Qualify you for products and services that you request and to process your transactions;
  • Post advertising content on Third Party Sites, along with web beacons and pixel tags to provide information to us and to third parties about pages you visit after seeing our ads or offers;
  • Analyze the quality and performance of our Site and marketing campaigns.
HOW WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may share the personally-identifiable information that you provide to us or that we receive from our business partners and/or service providers with our service providers. For example, we share your email address with service providers who send emails on our behalf. We may also share non-personally-identifiable information with third parties who perform advertising services on our behalf and with companies that operate or analyze the Site. We do not authorize these third parties to use or disclose this information except as necessary to perform services for us or to comply with law. These third parties may not use the information that we provide to them to independently market to you unless you consent.

If you are also a customer of PatientFi, the sharing of your personally-identifiable information will be governed by our customer Financial Privacy Policy that may be accessed by clicking here.

There may be other instances in which we may share either your personally-identifiable or non-personally-identifiable information with a third party. For example:

  • To respond to a subpoena, warrant, court order or other official governmental actions that are served upon us, and then in conformity with their terms or as we are otherwise permitted or required by law;
  • To respond to our regulators or other governmental authorities;
  • To protect or defend PatientFi or any of its affiliates or subsidiaries, or their directors, officers, employees, agents, partners, or independent contractors in any legal proceeding;
  • Where we suspect fraud or for other risk management purposes;
  • As required or permitted by law; or
  • As otherwise instructed or authorized by you.
YOUR OPTIONS

To stop receiving promotional emails, follow the instructions in any promotional message you receive from PatientFi. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we may still send you transactional messages, including responses to your questions or information about your application or account.

ONLINE SECURITY

The security of Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards, including the use of appropriate administrative, physical and technical safeguards, to protect the Personal Information submitted to us. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security or confidentiality. If you have any questions about security on the Service, you can contact us at info@patientfi.com.

However, you also have a significant role in maintaining the security of your information. For example, you should ensure that you have up-to-date antiviral and anti-malware software installed on your computer. You are also in control of the information that you share with PatientFi, either directly or indirectly. If you are uncomfortable with sharing your personally-identifiable information with us, the easiest option is not to do so. However, you understand that if you do not share such information with us we may be unable to assist you with certain transactions.

Additionally, if you found information about PatientFi on a Third Party Site — such as a social media site like Facebook, LinkedIn, or Twitter — you understand that if you share information about you on such a Third Party Site that it will not be governed by this Online Privacy Statement and, depending on the Third Party Site, may be visible to all users of that Third Party Site. You should review the privacy policies and practices of Third Party Sites before providing information to them.

PERSONAL INFORMATION OF CHILDREN

The Site, and the products and services described on the Site, are intended for use by individuals who are at least 13 years old. If you are under the age of 13 you should not be visiting the Site. We do not knowingly collect or retain personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13 and are visiting or otherwise using the Site you are advised not to disclose or provide any personally-identifiable information on the Site.

IF YOU ACCESS THE SITE FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

If you reside outside the United States you understand and agree that any information you provide to us on the Site will be transferred from the country of your residence or location at the time it was provided to the United States. If you do not want your personally-identifiable information to be transferred to the United States do not provide that information to us. By providing us with your information you consent to the transfer of your information to the United States.

CHANGES TO THE ONLINE PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may make changes to this Online Privacy Statement at any time and without notice to you. It is your responsibility to review this Online Privacy Statement from time to time understand whether any changes have been made. If you use the Site following any update to this Online Privacy Statement it constitutes your acceptance of the modifications.

OTHER INFORMATION

Our Commitment. We are committed to protecting your privacy. Protecting your privacy online is an evolving area, and we are constantly evolving our Service to meet these demands. If you have any comments or questions regarding our Online Privacy Policy Statement, or your Personal Information that we may be storing and using, please contact us at info@patientfi.com.

HIPAA. PatientFi is not an entity that is covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). The HIPAA privacy rules apply to health plans, health care clearinghouses, to any health care provider who transmits health information in electronic form in connection with transactions for which the Secretary of Health and Human Services has adopted standards under HIPAA (the “covered entities”) and their service providers (“business associates”). This means that the information that you provide to Fundbox is not protected by the HIPAA privacy rules and regulations. You may not submit or otherwise make available any protected health information (as that term is defined under HIPAA) to Fundbox.

Merger, Sale or Bankruptcy. In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, or in the event of bankruptcy or a comparable event, we reserve the right to transfer or assign Personal Information in connection with the foregoing events.

California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@patientfi.com. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

PatientFi, LLC is located at 15616 Alton Parkway, Suite 450, Irvine, CA 92618.